Our Ingredients (A-D)
Alanine is a non-essential amino acid that can be manufactured in the body, or obtained through dietary sources such as meat, seafood, eggs, fish, beans, nuts and seeds. It is one of the 20 proteinogenic amino acids, which are considered the building blocks of proteins (Wikipedia). It is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent, anti-static agent and masking ingredient, and as an amino acid, may combine with the epidermal cells to fill up creases, and thus provide the surface of your skin with a smoother appearance.
This refers to water that has had its mineral ions removed. Since a majority of water impurities are dissolved salts, the process of deionization produces a high purity water which serves as a good solvent for skin care production. It simply means the removal of ions. Ions are electrically charged atoms or molecules found in water that have either a net negative or positive charge.
If muscles begin to lose protein then the skin loses elasticity. Arginine: Arginine, or L-arginine, is a semi-essential amino acid that is produced naturally by the body. Arginine can increase wound healing time by decreasing inflammation, assisting in tissue formation and tissue remodeling.
Aspartic acid is an important amino acid that is incorporated into collagen, elastin, and other supporting structural proteins within the skin. Aspartic acid is an amino acid that has been proven to exhibit benefits for the skin . Aspartic acid is a skin-exfoliating acidic amino acid.
Green Tea Leaf Extracts reduce redness and suppress skin inflammation and irritation while providing powerful antioxidant properties that help protect cells from free radical damage initiated by environmental factors.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is seen as an oily liquid in room temperature, and is derived from coconut oil. It has properties that prevent water loss in skin by forming a thin barrier on the skin’s outermost layer or surface.
Cassia Angustifolia Seed extract (botanical hyaluronicn acid)
Plant Derived botanical hyaluronic acid is ethically derived from a pretty yellow flower called cassia angustifolia native to Eygpt. It is a native Indian plant also known as senna or Leguminosae. High in polysaccharides, it simulates the effect of hyaluronic acid in providing long-lasting hydration and moisturized skin. The seed extract of the Cassia Angustifolia has amazing skin hydrating and conditioning properties which help to rejuvenate the skin, reduce inflammation and irritation and also enhances skin repair.
Centella Asiatica Extract (Organic Gotu Kola)
Centella Asiatica is rich in amino acids, beta carotene, fatty acids, and phytochemicals. This super blend of nutrients offers fantastic benefits for the skin, including powerful anti-aging properties – read on! Gotu Kola improves circulation as well as the synthesis of collagen and skin tissue
It is an emulsifying wax produced from coconut oil and helps the skin and scalp to retain its moisture and create a protective barrier on the skin which helps protect the skin from free radicals. This is a fatty alcohol that keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products and to increase foaming capacity or to stabilize foams.
An emulsifier used in oil in water formulations. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a velvety after touch.
An alcohol that occurs naturally in small quantities in plants and animals.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract (Lemon Peel)
A natural source of Vitamin C and antioxidant bioflavonoids. Protects skin against damage from reactive ozone. Used as an anti-inflammatory. It helps to detoxify congested skin, soothes dry irritated skin and also supports collagen formation in the skin which is required for a healthy, younger-looking skin.
Coco Caprylate/Caprate is primarily used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations. It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.
Although little information is available about this ester, the components present in this ingredient (coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid) are widely accepted as safe, non-toxic ingredients in hair and skin care products.
Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract
The extract of the fruit of the coconut tree, this ingredient is rich in skin-conditioning fatty acids, proteins, and complex B vitamins.