Our Ingredients (E-O)

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Ethylhexylglycerin

A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens. Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Extract (Sugar Cane)

Sugar Cane’s Benefits for Skin. Glycolic acid naturally present in Cane Sugar removes dead skin cells, dirt, and oil that can clog and stretch pores. This makes sugarcan an excellent ingredient in exfoliants and masks.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail)
Our Ingredients (E-O)
Geranium Maculatum Extract (Wild Geranium)
Our Ingredients (E-O)
Glycerin (Kosher, Vegetable)

Glycerin is a sugar alcohol that can be synthesized or obtained from natural sources as the plant seed oil of palm, coconut or soy. Glycerin is a well-known humectant that prevents the premature loss of moisture from cosmetics and personal care products so they don’t dry out.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Glycine (Soybean Oil)

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid are obtained from the soybean plant, Glycine soja (sometimes called Glycine max). Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil is the oil obtained from soybeans. Hydrogenated Sobean Oil results when hydrogen is added to soybean oil. Soybean Glycerides is a mixture of mono, di-, and triglycerides obtained from soybean oil, and Soy Acid is the mixture of fatty acids obtained from soybean oil.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid is a water-soluble alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that is derived from sugar cane. It is one of the most well-known and widely used alpha hydroxy acids in the skincare industry.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Organic Sunflower Oil)

Also known as sunflower oil is a lightweight oil that is rich in Vitamin E. It contains a lot of antioxidants such as vitamins A, C and E, linoleic and oleic acid which boosts the production of skin cells. The sunflower seed oil has proven to be an effective emollient and also rich in carotenoids. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Histidine

A non-essential amino acid found in a variety of foods and naturally in the structure of the hair, skin, and nails.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters

Essential fatty acids from the jojoba plant, broken down by water to form a new complex with properties different from the original source.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Isoleucine

Isoleucine or L,-Isoleucine, is a very important amino acid in skin care.Like all amino acids, the real value of isoleucine comes from its assimilation into the protein. The bloodstream absorbs amino acids and deliver them to all of the key tissues of the body, including the skin, hair, and nails, where they are assimilated into structural proteins like collagen, elastin, fibrin, and keratin. Studies show that isoleucine in particular may be important in stimulating protein synthesis and tissue repair.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Isopropyl Palmitate

A palm oil-based emollient, derived from coconut oil. It is primarily used as a thickening agent in skincare products like moisturizers, sunscreens, and conditioners. It also acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving it a smoother appearance and transforming the texture into one that is ultra soft.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Lactobacillus/Lemon Peel Ferment Extract

Optimal skin lightening ingredients for cosmetic products will inhibit  melanogenesis by tyrosinase inhibition and be of plant or natural origin. Lemon Peel Bioferment is ideally suited to meet these requirements. It should be considered for use in skin lightening products and anti-age skin care products to ameliorate age spots and irregular skin pigmentation. Lemon Peel Bioferment is the result of macerating whole lemon fruit and incubating it with Lactobacillus lacti (the same bacteria used to produce many fermented food products like cheese and sour cream).  This ferment is then further processed to remove the potential allergens, citral and geraniol.  The resulting ferment is said to have both anti-tyrosinase and antioxidant activity.

Our Ingredients (E-O)
Lysolecithin

A modified soy lecithin. It is often used as an emulsifier for light cosmetic products that are smoothing, non-greasy and hydrating.

0